Mars Season 2007-2008

Mars will reach opposition 2007 on december 24th, the closest approach to earth on december 19th will be 88.42 millon km. Therefore the apparent diameter of mars will be relatively small compared to the century opposition 2003: Only 15.9". The 2007 opposition will favour the northern hemisphere of earth where Mars can be observed high in the winter constellations.
Click images for details:
Mars 2007.12.21.
Mars 2007.12.16.
Mars 2007.11.28.
Mars 2007.10.05.
Mars 2007.09.23.
Mars 2007.09.14.